The Act provides a detailed process that a local government must follow to accept applications for permits and to process and issue those permits. Generally, the local government must either approve or deny a completed application within 60 days after receipt of the application. The Act also sets forth limited standards by which an application may be denied, primarily based on ADA compliance, sight visibility, and non-conformance with the local government's "applicable codes." "Applicable codes", as defined in Section 337.401, Florida Statutes, include "local codes or ordinances adopted to implement" the Act and "objective design standards adopted by ordinance ... to meet reasonable location context, color, stealth, and concealment requirements." The Act also restricts the amount charged for permit fees and the rate to install a small wireless facility on a local government utility pole.