OF CONSTRUCTING ROAD IMPROVEMENTS ON HOWELL LANE AND AUTHORIZING THE MAYOR AND CITY CLERK TO EXECUTE SAID AGREEMENT; PROVIDING FOR CONFLICTS; PROVIDING FOR SEVERABILITY; AND PROVIDING FOR AN EFFECTIVE DATE. WHEREAS, the Board of County Commissioners of Palm Beach County accepted a Quit -Claim Deed in 1974 to Howell Lane, with the understanding that it would remain a "courtesy maintained" shellrock road; and WHEREAS, in connection with the construction of City Fire Station No. 3, the City and County desire to improve Howell Lane and share in the cost of such road improvements; and WHEREAS, Section 163.01, Florida Statutes ( "Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act "), authorizes local governments to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage thereby providing services and facilities that will harmonize geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities; and WHEREAS, the City Council determines that the execution of an Interlocal Agreement with Palm Beach County to share the cost of constructing road improvements on Howell Lane is in the best interests of the citizens and residents of the City of Palm Beach Gardens.