HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Council Agenda 012005City of Palm Beach Gardens
[…] and 516, the flaws requiring early voting would apply to municipalltles.
(Requirements to include early voting In his/her office at least eight (8) hours per
weekday, beginning fifteen (15) days prior to an election; and also, would have to
include eight (8) hours of voting on two weekends prior to the election. The voting In the
office would have to be done on an specific unit, and the City Clerk would be required to
submit written Security Procedures to the Division prior to beginning the early voting (not
sure of the time frame to submit.)
F.S. Section 100.3605 (1), states:
(1) The Florida Election Code, Chapters 97 --106, shall govern the conduct of a
municipality's election in the absence of an applicable special act, charter, or
ordinance provision. No charter or ordinance provision shall be adopted which
conflicts with or exempts a municipality from any provision the Florida Election
Code that expressly applies to municipalities.
Palm Beach County has thirty -seven (37) municipalities that prepare for and conduct
Municipal Elections, most of them holding their elections in March. The Municipal
Clerks are in the process of preparing for their Municipal Elections now and are