HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Council Agenda 020305City of Palm Beach Gardens
[…] Elections regarding the following early voting legislation:
Question 1.) Are municipalities required to provide early voting for electors prior to a
municipal election; or can the municipality "opt out"?
Question 2.) If a municipality decides to provide early voting, must the municipality fully
comply with the statutory requirements of the Election Code, including the
provision of providing written "Security Procedures" that must be
submitted to the Division of Elections prior to early voting. What is the
time frame for submittal of Security Procedures? (# _ days before
early voting.)
F.S. Section 101.657, states:
"In order for a branch office to be used for early voting, it shall be a full -
service facility of the supervisor and shall have been designated as such
at least 1 year prior to the election."
Question 3.) What is the definition of a "branch office" and a full- service facility of the
supervisor" referenced in this section?
It would be appreciated If you could respond to these questions as soon as possible.