(Requirements to include early voting In his/her office at least eight (8) hours per weekday, beginning fifteen (15) days prior to an election; and also, would have to include eight (8) hours of voting on two weekends prior to the election. The voting In the office would have to be done on an specific unit, and the City Clerk would be required to submit written Security Procedures to the Division prior to beginning the early voting (not sure of the time frame to submit.) F.S. Section 100.3605 (1), states: (1) The Florida Election Code, Chapters 97 —106, shall govern the conduct of a municipality's election in the absence of an applicable special act, charter, or ordinance provision. No charter or ordinance provision shall be adopted which conflicts with or exempts a municipality from any provision the Florida Election Code that expressly applies to municipalities. Palm Beach County has thirty -seven (37) municipalities that prepare for and conduct Municipal Elections, most of them holding their elections in March.