HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Budget Oversight 072006CITY OF PALM BEACH GARDENS
[…] before the participant.
The Clerk of the Court, the Secretary of the Senate or the employer, as appropriate, must notify the
Commission on Ethics if you are found guilty of (or otherwise responsible for), impeached, or
terminated prior to retirement due to any of the above offenses. The Commission on Ethics will
notify the Division of Retirement. Your benefits will be suspended subject to a hearing held by an
administrative law judge of the Division of Administrative Hearings. The judge's decision may be
appealed to the applicable District Court of Appeal.
COMPLAINT PROCEDURES
Section 121.4501(9)(f)3., Florida Statutes, requires the SBA to establish "procedures to receive
and resolve participant complaints against a provider or approved provider personnel, and, when
appropriate, refer such complaints to the appropriate agency."
If you have a complaint against a provider such as an administrative, education or investment
provider, the complaint procedures establish a sequence of events, which must be followed to
allow for a proper understanding of the complaint and to allow for a complete investigation of the