Construction, I provide the following opinion and basis for that opinion: 1. 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b) defines an alteration as "a change to a place of public accommodation or a commercial facility that affects or could affect the usability of the building or facility or any part thereof." 2. 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(a)(1) states that "[a]ny alteration to a place of public accommodation or a commercial facility ... shall be made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities ...." 3. 28 C.F.R. § 36.403(a), titled Alterations: Path of travel, states generally that "[a]n alteration that affects or could affect the usability of or access to an area of a facility that contains a primary function shall be made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the path of travel to the altered area. . [is] readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs, unless the cost and scope of such alterations is disproportionate to the cost of the overall alteration." 4. 28 C.F.R. § 36.403(e) defines "path of travel' as a "continuous, unobstructed way of pedestrian passage by means of which the altered area may be approached, entered and exited, and which connects the altered area with an exterior approach (including sidewalks, streets, and parking areas), an entrance to the facility, and other parts of the facility. Jim Norquest/Oakbrook Square October 22, 1999 Page 2 5. Section 4.1.6 of the Florida Accessibility Code for Building Construction states that alterations to existing buildings and facilities shall a) not decrease or have the effect of decreasing accessibility or usability of a building or