(Section 4.1.6(b) of the Florida Accessibility Code for Building Construction, which requires compliance with the applicable provisions of 4. 1.1 to 4.1.3). 6. Section 4.1.2 of the Florida Accessibility Code for Building Construction requires that at least one accessible route complying with 4.3 (see Florida Accessibility Code for Building Construction) shall be provided within the boundary of the site from public transportation stops, accessible parking spaces, passenger loading zones of provided, and public streets or sidewalks, to an accessible building entrance. 7. 1 NOTE: 28 C.F.R. § 36.403(f) states that "[a]lterations made to provide an accessible path of travel to the altered area will be deemed disproportionate to the overall alteration when the cost exceeds 20% of the cost of the alteration to the primary function area. 8. Based upon the foregoing, I conclude that the Petitioner must comply with the ADA and the Florida Accessibility Code for Building Construction by providing a sidewalk connection from the site of alteration to the surrounding public sidewalk. cc: Carole Post, Interim City Manager P:\ CP