After examining the ADA (42 U.S.C.A. § 12101, et seq.), the Code of Federal Regulations (28 C.F.R. § 36.102 et. seq.), and the Florida Accessibility Code for Building Construction, I provide the following opinion and basis for that opinion: 1. 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b) defines an alteration as "a change to a place of public accommodation or a commercial facility that affects or could affect the usability of the building or facility or any part thereof." 2. 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(a)(1) states that "[a]ny alteration to a place of public accommodation or a commercial facility ... shall be made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities ...." 3. 28 C.F.R. § 36.403(a), titled Alterations: Path of travel, states generally that "[a]n alteration that affects or could affect the usability of or access to an area of a facility that contains a primary function shall be made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the path