ANNEXATION On January 20, 2005, the City Council adopted Ordinance 36, 2004, which approved the voluntary annexation of the 61.9-acre property in accordance with Florida Statute (Fla. Stat.) § 171.044, which establishes the process for voluntary annexation requests. The criteria for the voluntary annexation required that the property be "contiguous to a municipality and reasonably Meeting Date:June 18,2009 Ordinance 8,2008 compact." Fla. Stat. §171.031 defines compactness as, "concentration of a piece of property in a single area and precludes any action which would create enclaves, pockets, or finger areas in serpentine patterns." The voluntary annexation request met the criteria as "contiguous and reasonably compact." DE-ANNEXATION A municipality may initiate the contraction of its municipal boundaries in accordance with the Fla.