The criteria for the voluntary annexation required that the property be "contiguous to a municipality and reasonably Meeting Date:June 18,2009 Ordinance 8,2008 compact." Fla. Stat. §171.031 defines compactness as, "concentration of a piece of property in a single area and precludes any action which would create enclaves, pockets, or finger areas in serpentine patterns." The voluntary annexation request met the criteria as "contiguous and reasonably compact." DE-ANNEXATION A municipality may initiate the contraction of its municipal boundaries in accordance with the Fla. Stat. §171.052. The Statute states, "only areas which do not meet the criteria for annexation may be proposed for exclusion by municipal governing bodies." The following criteria below are the general requirements for areas to be annexed(staff responses are in italics): Fla.