2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 I1 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 0:: 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 39 40 41 42 43 44 38 Date Prepared: February 17,2006 RESOLUTION 29,2006 A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF PALM BEACH GARDENS, FLORIDA AUTHORIZING THE MAYOR AND CITY CLERK TO EXECUTE AN INTERLOCAL AGREEMENT WITH PALM BEACH COUNTY FOR THE REIMBURSEMENT OF THREE MILLION DOLLARS ($3,000,000.00) FOR COSTS RELATED TO BRIGER PARCEL TO BE DEVELOPED FOR SCRIPPS FLORIDA ON THE ABACOA FAU I BRIGER SITE; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE. THE ACQUISITION AND/OR DEVELOPMENT OF THE 70-ACRE WHEREAS, Section 163.01, Florida Statutes, known as the “Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969,’’ authorizes local governments to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities that will harmonize geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities; and WHEREAS, Part I of Chapter 163, ,Florida Statutes, permits public agencies, as defined therein, to enter into interlocal agreements with each other to jointly exercise any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately; and WHEREAS, on February 13, 2006, the City Council adopted Resolution 27, 2006, which is attached hereto as Exhibit “A” (“Resolution”); and WHEREAS, the City has recognized that the relocation of The Scripps Research Institute’s (“TSRI”) operations on Florida Atlantic University’s John D.