HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Council Agenda 010308Cit of Palm Beach Gardens
[…] Palm Beach Gardens, Florida 33410
(561) 630-4922-Tele
(877) 737-4922-Toll Free
(561)630-4923-Fax
Petitiom[xhihit 6
.�'°�
; r �
l:�f .
�la�,�
• STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED REGULATORY COSTS
1.0 [ntroduction
1.1 Purpose and Scope
This Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs ("SERC") supports the petition to
establish the SB Community Development District ("District"). The District
comprises approximately 30.03 acres of land located in the incorporated area of
the City of Palm Beach Gardens, Palm Beach County, Florida. The limitations on
the scope of this SERC are explicitly set out in Section 190.002(2) (d), F.S.
(governing District establishment) as follows:
"That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to
uniform general law shall be fair and based only on factors
material to Manager and financing the service delivery function of
the district, so that any matter concerning permitting or planning of
the development is not material or relevant (emphasis added)."
1.2 Overview of 5B Community Development District
The District is designed to provide district infrastructure, services, and facilities
• along with their operations and maintenance to multiple planned mixed use
developments within the boundaries of the district.