If extension of major trunk water mains and sewer mains into the area to be annexed is necessary, set forth a method underwhich the municipality plans to finance extension of services into the area to be annexed. Once the report is completed and filed with Palm Beach County, the annexation procedures specified under Section 171.0413, Florida Statutes, may begin. REFERENDUM In the past, a referendum for annexation was required to be voted on bythe area proposed to be annexed as well as the residents of the City proposing the annexation. Currently, Section 171.0413, Florida Statute, states "The governing body of the annexing municipality may also choose to submit the ordinance of annexation to a separate vote of the registered electors of the annexing municipality." The City Council may or may not choose to do a dual referendum to involuntarily annex the proposed areas, but must consider that the Florida Statutes now give the City Council the ability to determine that the City will proceed with the annexation without placing it to a vote by the current