HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Council Agenda 100704
[…] annexation for the entire county, but may not want to give the powcr to cmct it to the County
Commission. Another voter may like the concegt of county commission approval of voluntary
annexations, but may not lilce the areas to be designated for special status. The proposed charter
amendment clearly violates the single subject rule, and the ballot question is thus unconstitutional.
3. Violation of Ha. Stat 101.161 for Failure to Advise Voters of Chief Purpose of
the Proposed Amendment.
To be placed on the ballot, the ballot summary also must be legally sufficient under Section
101.161, Pla. Stat (2003).
Subsection 101.161 (1) provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public
measure is submitted to the vote of the people, the substance of such
amendment or other public measure shall be printed in clear and
unmbiguous language on the ballot . . . the substance of the
ammdment or other public measure shall be m explanatory
statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of
the measure. The ballot title shall consist of a caption, not exceeding
15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or
spoken of.
The purpose of section 101.161. is “to assure that the electorate is advised of the true
meaning, and ramifications, of an amendment.” Askew v. Firestone, 42 1 So.2d 1 5 1, I56 (Fla. 1982).
The Florida Supreme Court has cautioned against approving the validity of a ballot summary that is